Sunday, November 3, 2013

The Walking Dead 4x04--Indifference (and The Good Wife)

Man, I'm loving the show this season. Well, I just love the show, whatever.

Looooved the acoustic version of "Serpents" at the end by the way.

EVERYTHING WITH CAROL WAS A++++. Like, that whole monologue where she talked about how she didn't think she could be strong, but she was strong, and she was strong then just...ugh, MY HEART. It was all just so perfect for a person who has discovered they actually do have it in them to survive, to do things they never thought they could do before. There's a certain pride and detachment she had...a certain way she wanted to show off this new version of Carol to Rick.

And of course Rick was testing her. He needed to understand not only why she did what she did but who she was now and if she'd be a continuing threat. Her almost...seeming lack of remorse, the fact that she thought what she did was for the best, etc. I think those are the things that concerned Rick.

It's interesting how people are discussing whether or not it was right for Rick to do this. I mean...who knows? Maybe he saved her life. I really do think, in part, he felt he was giving her the best chance he could. He did it because, as always, he was thinking of his own family first. Should he have taken it back to the group and asked what they'd do? Maybe.

I also think, though, this partially ties into the three questions they ask new people. How many walkers have you killed? How many people have you killed? Why? Would Carol pass that test if coming into the group brand new? I don't think so.

I don't think Rick killing Shane or Carl shooting that kid last year are comparable situations either. I don't know, I just find it to be deliciously complicated and sad etc. all at the same time. I think/hope we'll see Carol again and I'm looking forward to that. I also think this could tie in to Daryl's arc....

Other stuff:
*I really liked the random kids they met in that house and was sad they were killed off right away! It was one of the more successful ways the show has made me like characters quickly and feel like there was an interesting backstory to be told. Sad!

*I was far less interested in the other group, although, for the first time I sort of felt for Bob. I liked his backstory of being the last one standing, his guilt over his alcoholism causing a death but that guilt not being enough to stop him all over again.

*I'm also glad Michonne's decided hunting the governor is a waste of time.

*Interesting symbolism/stuff with the watches, I knew as soon as Rick turned over his watch that kid was gonna die,tho :(

*One of the things that bums me out about Carol leaving is that I think TWD actually does a great job creating complex and interesting women, but then they die or get banished. So they really need to use whatever time Carol is away to develop Sasha, imo!

The Good Wife!

*Poor Diane :( I really felt for her this episode.

*Will is so weird. I mean I guess I should get why now he's like GOING TO MAKE THE BIGGEST MOST POWERFUL FIRM EVER, but it is super offputting to me. Glad he readily accepted Diane back.

*I was sort of surprised Alicia wanted to join in with those tax attorneys. It seemed odd they'd want to relinquish control so quickly?

*Also, what is going on with her and Grace? Like, she's just realized she has an attractive daughter? (also lol that every time she's talking with Carey it's about something faith related)

*I did like how she softened towards Marilyn when she realized she was pregnant! Also, What to Expect When You're Expecting seems to be one of the most popular books talked about/seen on TV.

*Enjoyed the episode, again!


Post a Comment

Thank you for taking the time to comment! I appreciate hearing your thoughts.